Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. na Mí
Eoghan de Buitléir

The cure for this is in lough Ruad (Red Lake) in Knocklough.
    Long ago a fight took place on the shore of the lake and its waters became reddened with blood. In order to make the cure effective a person of opposite sex to the patient takes a bottle-full of water from the lake. A piece of moss or mud from the lake is also inserted into the neck of the bottle. The person is not to look back while bringing home the water. Afterwards the water is rubbed on the sore with the finger. This cure is still in vogue and is availed of by several people.
  2. The Potato Crop
    Written by: Molly Fagan, Gortloney, 1st March. '38.
    Long ago the people used to plant their potatoes with wooden spades, it was called a laide (loy).
    They used to plant their potatoes in ridges. They usually plant them now in drills. They make the drills with ploughs. With the (picture drawn of laide)
    Molly Fagan