Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. na Mí
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is a sign of rain,. Some people say that it is an indication of storms to see the birds such as wild-geese coming in on the land.
    It is also a sign of rain to see cattle running away from flies, while it is a sign of fair weather to see cattle going up on high hills.
  2. The Potato Crop
    Written by Lillie O'Shea, Thomastonw
    24-11-37
    Long ago the Irish people lived largely on potatoes, because they could not afford to get anything else. In those days the people used wooden ploughs and planted their potatoes in a different way to what we do now.
    The potato crop is a useful one to everyone. There is always great work preparing for it. The names of some of the potatoes cultivated here are: Epicurs, Kerr Pinks, Arran Banners, and Up-to-Dates. They are dug out in Autumn with spades and picked by boys and girls. The spade used is like this: (Sketch on page)
    They are taken home in a cart and pitted in the haggard. The pit is long and narrow and covered with bog-screws to include the frost and rain. They are not
    Lillie O' Shea
    Baile Thomáis, Co. na Mí