Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. na Mí
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. Hidden Treasure - a Tale of Honesty
    Written by Lillie O'Shea, Thomastown
    In the parish of Kilskyre, and about half a mile from where I live, is the large, round Moat of Diamor. People say that there is gold buried in it. A certain man dreamt of the gold that is supposed to be hidden in it, but he was not allowed to dig it up. My grandmother told me all this.
    She also told me that, on another occasion, there was a man passing by this mound on his way to a fair in Kells, where he intended to sell a beast. A man came out of the moat and asked him to sell the beast to him. The owner said that he would not do so until he would see what price he would get for her in the fair.
    It happened that he failed to sell, and on coming home he saw the same man standing at the gate beside the moat. Seeing that the best was not sold he again requested the man to bive her to him. He did so, and the beast was taken into a beautiful stable. The owner was brought into a lovely room like a palace. There wer three men sitting there
    Lillie O' Shea
    Baile Thomáis, Co. na Mí