Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. na Mí
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beside him. It is said about a month ago, a Geanncanach appeared to t man while he was working at the workhouse at Oldcastle. The man fainted and had to be carried off.
    It is said that some man cut down a "lone bush", and it was from there, the Leipreacháin came.
    The people round this district say that if you cut down a "lone bush" some evil will befall you. It is also said that if you break a looking-glass, you will have seven years' bad luck.
  2. I live in Drumone, it gets its name from Druim Eamhna, meaning Evan's Ridge. Our farm is divided into six fields, the "near field", the "Poll Dubh", the "big hollow", the "round field", the "long field", and the "tillage field". We have another field in Milltown, and we call it the "Mill-field". The remains of the old mill of Drumone are seen there.
    Gortloney, where our school is, gets its name from the short marshy
    Lillie Guirke