Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. na Mí
Eoghan de Buitléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the parish of Moylough, in the Barony of Fore. The houses in this neighbourhood are nearly all two storeys high. There are eighteen families in this district. The name most common in this townland is Monaghan. I live about a mile from the lovely lake of Lough Bawn.
    Gortloney is a corrupted form of Gearr-Chluainte, which means "The short marshy meadows". There are about eighty four people in this locality. There are two very old people in this locality. My Grandfather and Peter Henry. There are ruins of two old houses near my house.
  2. Weather Lore
    Written by Teresa Grey, Ballinlough, 3rd March 1938.
    In this locality the local people had many ways of foretelling the weather. It is said that a mist or a fog on the Lough Crew Hills is an indication of wet weather. When snow remains on these hills though it has melted else-where, it is a sign that it is "waiting for more snow". I have noticed that when large
    Teresa Gray
    Baile an Locha, Co. na Mí