Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. na Mí
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    numbers of birds collect on the aerial which crosses the road beside our school rain is almost sure to follow. It is said that if you see a blue blaze in the fire that it is also a sign of a storm. If you see the cat sit with his tail to the fire it is another sign of rain.
  2. My Home District
    Written by Teresa Grey, Ballinlough 3rd March 38
    I live in the Parish of Moylough, in the townland of Ballinlough, Barony of Fore. There are seven families in this district. The name most common in this townland is Garry and Grey. The houses in Ballinlough are nearly all slated. I live beside a Lake which is called Lough Bawn (White Lake).
    There is another lake near our house. The people call it Lough-glass. There were three or four people drowned in Lough bawn.
    Baile an Locha, Co. na Mí
    Teresa Gray