Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. na Mí
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. The Old Graveyards
    Written by Kathleen Hill, Milltonw, 30th November, 1938
    There are four churchyards in this parish. There is one at the Catholic church in Moylough, another old graveyard around the old castle which is situated in the town's land of Milltown, although it is known as the castle of Moylough. Few people are buried there now, so the graves are becoming very neglected. I have never been in the Loughcrew Protestant graveyard, but I have heard it is kept lovely and there are some beautiful tombstones in it. Then there is the old church yard of Loughcrew with its famous old church where Blessed Oliver Plunkett served Mass.
    Kathleen Hill
    Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. na Mí