School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. It was on Slane hill St Patrick lit the paschal fire. My aunt told me that the stone on the lane going down to Lady well was carried three times up to Slane hill. Every time it was carried up on to the hill it disappeared and went back to the lane going down to Lady well. It is there ever since that.
    St Patrick built his monastery on Slane hill and also a school for learning. That monastery was known over all Europe and also the school for for its learning. It is said that when the students were leaving that monastery one day that one of the students in one of the front rows near Drogheda forgot a book. He told the other students behind him that he forgot a book. They told the other students behind them and they told each other untill it came to