School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. Shops were not common long ago. There was only one shop in this district Mr Birrell was the name of the man that owned it. The people went to Drogheda after mass on Sundays long ago to sell butter and eggs they also bought their groceries on Sundays. They went on horse-back.
    Any one that wanted work done and was not able to pay with money for getting it done gave butter and eggs in exchange. An old man went around the houses on a horse and cart and sold delph and other things for horse-hair, jam-pots, bottles and rabbits' skins. This custom is carried on still an old man goes around this district once a month selling things. The people call him "Long Larry" because he is very tall. They also call him "hard to live" they call him this because if he is getting
        1. trade
    Maggie Marry