School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. Mrs McQuillan, Dowth told the teacher that the Dowth well was never known by any name only Shanaghans well.
    Miss Elcock whose father had been evicted in the Dowth Eviction case, and who is now living with Mrs. McQuillan told the teacher that a woman washed tripe in the well and at midnight that night the well was seen moving down to the Boyne surrounded by twelve candles. The following is the copy of a letter, in which he refers to the well, written by John Boyle O Reilly to Mr Elcock of Dowth a granduncle of Miss Elcock, and kindly lent by her tot he teacher:-
    (Above well is named "St Brendan's well" on the Ordinance Survey Map. I have enquired among the oldest inhabitants. Nobody knew, or even heard of any name but "Shanahan's Well. John B. O Reilly in following letter refers to it by that name.)
    Mrs Mc Quillan
    Dowth, Co. Meath