School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. Leven bread was the bread that was eaten locally. It was baked on a griddle. The people got a piece of a leven cake and steep it and then they mixed the piece of leven with the wheaten meal. Then they left in basin for five or six hours for to rise. The griddle used to be hot before they put on the cake and if it was not hot the cake would stick to the griddle. It took a half-hour for to bake a cake. The griddle was a round flat iron with two handles on it.
    It was said that it was unlucky for any person to break bread on the griddle and if they did the horses would get weak in the plough.
    Long ago the people used to make potatoes cakes. They boiled the potatoes first and then they sliced them and put them between two light covers and put it on the griddle for to bake.
    1. products
    Mary Alice Smyth