School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. My grandmother told me the following religious story. She heard it from a woman in Magheracloone, Co. Cavan where we came from-:
    There was a woman one time who used to go to mass very often. One day she was trying to count all the Masses she had heard and she could not.
    Then she thought of a plan. She got a box and made a little hole on the top of it. She said she would put a bean in for every mass she heard. She used to go to mass every morning and each morning she put in a bean. This morning she was a little late for Mass. She prayed very fervently to pull in for her loss.
    At the end of a long time she broke the box, she
    Maureen Hand