School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. Dowth was once a parish in itself. In 1857 the Bishop made a change and Dowth and Monknewtown were joined together. Previous to that Monknewtown was a branch of Grangegeith. The old church was in Dowth at that time and the ruins of it are still to be seen in the grave-yard.
    The old Dowth Castle belonged to Lord Neterville. He had two sons jesuit priests and one of them was buried in the chancel of the old church along with his father. There is a slab inside the walls of the church in memory of the Netervilles. One of the jesuit Neterville priests was dragged out of his bed, kicked and dragged along the road for his faith by Cromwell and his soldiers and died a few days later. The last viscount Neterville bequeathed money for a home for the widows and orphans of the country and this home is to be seen there now called the institution. It was build about the year 1874. The four walls of the old castle are
    Joseph Reilly
    Dowth, Co. Meath