School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. The name of my home district is Elland. The old name for it was Dillon. It is in the townland of Dowth. It is in the parish of Monknewtown. There are three families living in Elland. Smyth is the most common name in the parish. There is no old people living there.
    Two of the houses in Elland is slated and the other house is thatched. There is the ruins of an old house in my home district. Daniel Hoey was the name of the person that lived in that house. There is nothing to be seen of the house now only some of the walls. The house was thatched and the walls were made of mud. Daniel Hoey lived with himself. He was an old man when he died. He died in Hoshital. He had
    Dowth, Co. Meath
    Mary Alice Smyth