Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Houses in former times were made with clay mixed with straw, known as mud wall houses, they had earthen floors and were thatched with straw.The chimneys were usually clay or a barrel or tin can with the bottom taken out of it. There were also houses made of stone and mortar. These houses had also earthen floors and were usually thatched with straw, reeds, heather etc. The windows were small - consisting of one to four small of panes of glass. The old houses had usually a bed in the kitchen, called a settle. This bed could be folded in the daytime and used as a bench or sort of table. Half doors were common and are still in use in many places.
        1. foirgnimh
    Eilis Murtagh