Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my Parish there is an old cross which is situated in the middle of a field off the back Beauparc road.
    This cross is in memory of a soldier who was shot at this place and buried. His name was carved on it but it cannot now be seen as it is blotted out with age. There is a local tradition told about this cross. It is said that if you were at this cross at 12 o'clock at night there would be an enormous black dog sitting in front of the Cross and it is said that one night an old herd was minding his flock and he saw this dog standing at it. He thought it was an old rambling one and he went over and made a kick at the dog but it disappeared and the day after the man died.
    Ena Hussey
    Fennor, Co. na Mí