Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord is the Marquis Conyngham. Upon the conquest of Meath by Hugh de Lacey, the Slane estate was given to Richard de Fleming who was one of the Knights who accompanied the invaders. In 1181 he was created Lord Fleming and Baron of Slane and the estate became vested in the Conyngham family in 1696.
    The landlord claimed the sporting and fishing royalties of the lands also the woods. The present Marchioness Conyngham attempted to evict Miss and Mr Lynch Fennor, but a local boycott had the effect of preventing
    Eilis Murtagh