Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from where I live there are a series of ancient forts and moats. Now these forts are of very ancient origin. Some of these forts occupy about an acre of ground. There is one in particular and it is round in shape and is composed of three circles of earth and in the centre there is a large flat space at present there are bushes growing around it and among these bushes are a few large stones which denote that there must have been a building there some time back. Between these rings of earth there used to be full of water and inside in this fort some ancient chieftain must have lived. If you could know the proper nights to be there you would have to relate some
    Kitty Doherty
    Baile an Ghearlánaigh, Co. na Mí