Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the field. One old man told him not interfere with the moat as it contained a treasure at which many men lost their lives trying to seek it. Well to make a long story short the farmer ordered his men to get it levelled out without any further delay. The men started to level it and they were not long at work when a little robin went before the picks and shovels but the men wouldn't stop. The robin continued to try to stop the men but they wouldn't stop. In a few minutes one of the men dropped dead which frightened the rest of the men. This did not scare the farmer and he started working himself the same thing happened with the robin but still he continued on working until he also got paralysed and not till then he became aware of the wrong he had done. The farmer did not get better till he had made good the damage he had done to this lonely an to be left a lone moat. The treasures that this moat contains
    Kitty Doherty
    Baile an Ghearlánaigh, Co. na Mí