Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the other girls gets in a ring round her and they keep going round her until she picks out somebody. She must have her eyes while she is doing this. Then the wife shuts her eyes and she picks out a girl for her baby. The girls go around in the same way and the baby picks out a nurse with her eyes shut. The nurse says she wants a dog and she shuts her eyes and the girls go around her as before. The girl who is picked out is supposed to be the dog. She runs as fast as she can around the school yard and the girl that catches her is the farmer for the next game.
    This is how wallflowers is played. All the girls get into a big ring. They keep going round and they call out the name of the youngest girl and she has to turn her back, and goes round in a ring that way. They call out girls' names from the youngest to the oldest and when the oldest girl turns her back the game
    Ita O' Reilly
    Thurstianstown, Co. na Mí