Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí

The fairs are mostly held in towns.
    some odd places fairs are held on cross-roads.
    Buyers often go and buy cattle and sheep on the land at farmer's houses.
    Any old place that fairs were held formerly are still used such as Muff and Killbolla.
    There are fair Greens in the local towns for cattle and horses, and sheep are sold on the streets. Not for a good many years past has toll been paid. When an animal is sold there is always money given back, such as one shilling, two shillings, and two and six and it is called a luck-penny. When the bargain is being made the men keep slapping each other's hands, saying "I will give as much for the animals."
    There is nearly always a man there, they call "Cut the penny", he claims in and says "You will divided the two pounds, or the four pounds, or whatever it may be between the buyer and seller. If both parties agree with this the bargain is made.
    Some of the animals are marked with red paint, and some are cut on the side with a scissors.
    Sometimes after the bargain is finished, the man that is called "Cut the penny" pits down his stick in the mud and puts up a little bit of mud on the animal's flank.
        1. trádáil
    Doris Ormiston