School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. I think this is the most interesting subjecty we have had yet. People long ago had some very funny notions about cures.
    This is a cure I got from Mr. W. Mc Whirter, Boggan, for warts. One day he was going to the bog, and he sat down on a bank, and just beside him was a stone with a hollow in it and it was full of water.
    Now he had heard that to rub the water that was in this stone on the wart would cure it. He did so. In a few days the wart disappeared.
    There was a woman in this part of the country who could take a mote out of a person's eye without going near the person. If you were at home and you got a big mote in your eye and she was three or four miles away, and some one asked her to take the mote out of your eye, she would get a saucer of water and she would say a few words of Irish over it, and in a few seconds she whould show you the mote on the water, and the person at home would be alright.
    A man living beside Mr. W. Mc Whirter was very ill, and was pining away, he had pains in every part of his body. One day a man called to see him and said, he had been "over-looked".
    The sick man asked the other man was it a man or a woman who "over-looked" him, the man said it was a woman and she was a neighbour.
    The man also said that the only cure was to get a piece
      1. cleachtas an leighis