School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. We have not usually many very bad storms around here, they seem to be far worse up around Navan and Cavan town. In the month of June 1918 a great rainstorm occurred.
    This rainstorm gave about half an hour's warning before it came.
    In the morning at about nine a.m. the sky grew dark and cloudy, and before you could say a word the rain began to come down in torrents and it kept on pouring till six p.m. in the evening. This rain caused a great deal of damage. It overflowed all the rivers and so flooded all the fields and burst up the bridges.
    My father said that many people around where he lived had a lot of young pigs and they had to bring them upstairs for safety, and he said he had six young pigs, and when he went out to the pig-sty to bring them into the house he found them swimming on the water, but none of of them were drowned.
    It took the water three days to go away, and the ground was grand and fresh after it.
    Pearl Shekleton