School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. The weather in this district is not too severe, but when the big storms come they are fairly bad.
    In the year 1826 there came a terrible drought for ten months. All the rivers and wells dried up. That year my grandfather saw the water of the Boyne flow through a bucket for nearly two months at the town of Navan. The farmers had to pull their oats, because it was not long enough in the stalk to cut and their cattle died through eating the roots and sand off the oats and people died too from the same cause.
    The Big Wind came on 6th Jan 1859. No-one in this district remembers it now, but there are stories about it. It came quickly. The evening was dead calm, but about 9 o'clock it began to blow. It kept on till the next morning, then it began to abate but the weather was rough after it.
    Before the storm came there were strange signs in the sky and during the storm the town of Kells was burnt down.
    There is a big house in this district named Bumfer Hall. The roof was blown off that night and it was never put on again. The fires were blown about and that was how Kells
    Olive Mc Whirter
    Drumlayne, Co. Meath