School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. In olden times, there was a lot of corn grown, and people made many different kinds of bread. They made Oaten Meal, Potato cakes, and Boxty Bread.
    People used to make these very thick, and used to put them on a toaster, and stand them in front of the fire, or if they were baking it they baked it in a wooden dish, and then they would turn the cake out on the table.
    These are the ingredients, that were put into the Oaten Meal Bread.
    Oaten Meal Bread
    Put five handfuls of Oaten Meal, one teaspoonful of salt, luke warm water, and a little piece of butter or dripping. Mix it and roll it out thin and bake on griddle.
    Oaten-Meal bread was the principal bread used long ago.
    These are the ingredients, that were put into the Potato Cake.
    Potato Cake
    Get four or five boiled potatoes, and bruise them, mix flour into them and salt, and roll out thin, and bake.
    1. products
    Eva Whyte