Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. There was a poor family named Rochford living at Cloughbally, Mullagh, Cavan.
    One night, when the old mother went into the bedroom downstairs, she heard a voice coming out of the wall telling her to go out and dig for a pot of gold at a certain ditch.
    She did not want her husband to get the gold, so she sent some of her sons out to dig for it. There was a big crowd of people going past the place where they were digging that night, and they asked them whey they were digging.
    They told them, which was an unlucky thing to do. They dug and dug till they were tired out, but they did not get the gold as it vanished when they told strangers why they were digging.
    Hilda Forbes
    Doris Ormiston