Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. There is a very ancient fort in Baltrasna, Moynalty, Co Meath.
    It is situated beside the avenue leading to Baltrasna House. It is a great big fort, and there are trees growing round.
    There is a tunnel leading in the direction of Crocka Wella, and there are branches of it leading in the direction of the Bushfield Fort over at Cherrymount, and there is another branch of it leading to Rathbawn.
    Men went down to explore this tunnel and they had to light a candle. but they did not go very far until the candle went out, and they had to light matches to get out again. There is an entrance at Rathbawn to this tunnel.
    There is a great big stone in the centre of this fort at Baltrasna and it is supposed that fairies danced round it, because little clay pipes about a finger length used to be found on the stone in the morning.
    Eva Whyte
    Westland House, Co. na Mí