Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in this parish, Mc Entee forge, Finegan's forge, and a forge at Kilmainham-Wood owned by a man named Courtney, and Clarke's forge now Barber's forge.
    J. Mc Entee is the first smith in his family. There is no smith in Finegan's forge now, the last smith that worked in it was J. Casey.
    R. Barber, is a nephew of Owney Clarkeson of old Michael Clarke, who were all smiths.
    Mc Entee's forge is situated by the road-side in the townland of Bawnbreakey. Finegan's forge is situated at a cross-roads beside a shop in the townland of Cormeen. Courtney's forge is situated at the village of Killmainham Wood beside a river at the road side.
    Clarke's or Barber's forge is by the road, and in the townland of Killegriff.
    All the forges have wooden roofs because if they were made of iron the smoke would make the iron rust away in a year or so. The heat preserves the wood.
    The window in Mc Entee forge is a diamond shape, but the other three are quite plain.
    There is only one fire place in each forge except Finegan's there were two but they closed one. They all have a fireplace out-side for shoeing wheels.
    The bellows are all bought in Dublin, and they have the same kind in each forge, they call it a fan bellows, it is one you lift up and down with your hand.
    Betty Mc Whirter
    Drumlayne, Co. na Mí