Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. Candle-making
    People in this district made their own rush-candles long ago.
    The wick was made of green rushes peeled until there was only one small rib of green left. This was done to keep the candle from falling asunder.
    When a pig was killed the fat was boiled in a skillet into lard, and then the rushes were dipped into lard. They were allowed to cool, and when cold they were dipped again, and again until they were the thickness of an ordinary candle. These candles were very greasy and they had a special candle-stick.
    [Drawing] - Candlestick
    The candle was placed here and tightened with a screw.
    It stood on the floor on three feet.
    Rope-making
    When the horse manes and tails were clipped a great many people made ropes out of the hair. These ropes were used about the place as reins.
    First they put about half a dozen hairs together and they made a thumb rope. When they had all the hairs made into thumb ropes, they took three of them and plaited them together. Then when all the thumb ropes were used, the plaites were put in a pot and boiled well. If they were not long enough two were joined together.
    Nails
    Nails were made at Kells in Co Meath.