Scoil: Moynalty (B.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Bridgets Cross are made on St Bridgets Eve as a rule in this district. First of all the maker gets two pieces of stick and nails them together in the form of a cross. Then he gets straw and clips of the ears. He next plaits the straw diagonally around the Cross starting at the centre and working outwards. When finished the Crosses are hung over the Kitchen door and over the front door of the house in honour of St Bridget. By so doing he places the house and all the family under the Protection of St Bridget. The people believe the Saint will keep away evil spirits and sickness. Crosses are also on roofs of the houses, usually on the Rafters. These are never taken down. In some old houses there are rows of these Crosses to be seen on the Rafters. The Cross when finished is about seven inches by five inches cord is often used instead of straw for plaiting.
    Michael Reilly
    Patrick Reilly