Scoil: Moynalty (B.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning is part of the work done in most farm-houses in the country. The churn used at home is a wooden vessel of the old type about three feet in height. It is about two and half feet wide at the bottom. There is a curve inwards of the sides, and they widen again at the top. The top is slightly narrower than the bottom. The churn is made of wood and bound by iron hoops. It was a customary thing and is still in parts of the country to see the churn out on the hedge airing after being scalded with boiling water. The other parts used are the dash, the lid, the "scup." The dash is a flat circular price of wood about nine inches in diameter and having a long handle in the middle of it. It is lifted up and down perpendicularly in the churn. In this way the cream is churned or broken. The "scup" is a circular wooden washer put on the handle of the dash at the lid
    Peter Smyth
    Mrs Smyth