Scoil: Moynalty (B.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are supposed to be stray paths in the Parish of Moynalty. It is said that if a person happens to stray on to one of them at night, the fairies keep him wandering around all night, and that it is only when daylight comes that he can find his way out. One of these stray paths is in a field at Baltrasnan about a mile from Moynalty village in the Co. Meath. One night a man named Eugene Clarke happened to walk on this path, and he was unable to get out of the field until the following morning. A ghost is associated wuth this path because strange lights have often been seen at night in this field. One night a local man went to see what the light was like, but when he got to the place where he had seen the light there was no trace of it. The second stray path is supposed to be in a field owned bu Smyth at Newtown Moynalty in the Co. Meath. Two men happened to be
    John Mallon
    Tom Mallon