Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

your cow if you harm him.
    A custom of the old people was, that if they had a child churning with them, to give them a slice of bread, and the fresh butter-milk with it.
    The first way butter was made was told to my mother by my grand aunt. ("Rose Doran", died 2nd March 1930). A woman was coming from milking her cows. She had a pail of milk on her head (the way it was carried long ago) she had a journey to go, so when she reached home the butter was on the pail of milk, with all the rattling and rolling.
    There were many churns long ago. The "Dash" was the most usual. There was a hole in the lid and a long stick up in the hole and it would be beaten up and down. Another is the "Dutch" churn it is of a round shape, and put on a table and the handle
    Monica Doran
    Cluain Chat, Co. na Mí