Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a bush on the Johnstown, Kilskyre road. It grows on the middle of the road. It is called the Lone Bush. It is said that a Lady and her dog were buried under that bush. There are a lot of rags tied on it. I think there is a cure in it. There used to be a ditch around it, but it was knocked. It is said that it is not right to cut it down. Many attempts were made to cut it but it was not cut. You can see the marks of saws on it. I heard that if you broke off a bit of stick of it that you would die that night. There are big stones round it and a stone in the shape of a cross on one side.