Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

In the penal times Irish children were not allowed to go to school.

I got the following information from my Grandmother who lives in Hartstown, Kilskyre:- In the penal times Irish children were not allowed to go to school. But there were men who taught under hedges and behind the hills.
    The children used to sit round them in a ring on the floor, whilst he explained everything to them in Irish. They were taught the classics, French, Greek and Latin, and some of them were better educated than their masters, the English". In payment for his teaching, they brought him butter and eggs and such things. If he lived in a house, they brought him sods of turf, and supplied him with fire-wood. Everything was explained to them in Irish, but nowadays, everything is explained in English. The people respected their own language, and never spoke anything else. They had no black-boards, no books, only the
    Mamie Mc Grane