Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Napper Tandy had a chair and it was called Tandy's chair. A great number of people used to come to the house to sit on the chair.
    Lizzie Gaynor
    Johns-Brook
    Kells-
    Co Meath
  2. Here is a story my grandmother told me. Her house is built near a fairies path. Years and years ago she bought a new bread knife. One day she left (a) the bread knife on the table and she went to the well for a can of water. When she came back the knife was gone. She looked everywhere for it but could not get it, so she bought another one. Nearly two years past and she did not get it. One night an old man came in for a ceilidhe and she told him about the knife. He told her to put a straw on the crook that hands on the crane, and that the fairies would bring it back. She did so, and the next day she was feeding the hens and when she came in she found the knife on the table. The knife was bright and shining just like the day she lost it. The soap was taken another day and she found it by putting the straw on the crook.
    Lizzie Gaynor