Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they would thresh it with a flail, but the same thing would happen the corn and chaff would get mixed and it would have to be brought to the winnowing machine.
  2. Long ago the people used to make baskets in this district. Three old brothers lived in Robinstown and they spent their time making baskets. There was a garden at the back of their house with a lot of sallies growing in it. This garden was called the weaving garden and is called so yet. Those three brothers used to sit in their garden nearly all day making "creals", those were baskets for carrying turf in, and "musels" for calves, and small baskets which the people used to carry to the market with eggs and butter, and big baskets which the people used to (carry) eat their breakfast out of. Long ago when the people had no tables they used to eat out of those big baskets. Those baskets are not made now adays. This garden is in robinstown yet and the people call it the weaving garden.
    We have a basket at home and we call it the sallybasket.