Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    unsalted sheeps fat on a grissot, and dip the rushes in the greace. Then she would leave them on the loft or "hurdle" to dry. They would not last very long, only for about a half an hour. Here is a sketch of the candlestick my grandmother has. There is a pincers on top of it for holding the rush candle.
  2. There was a man living in Kilskyre and he had a winnowing machine. His name was Dan MacGinn. Long ago the people had no threashing machines worked b steam, but they were worked by horses. The corn and chaff got mixed together so the people used to bring their corn to this winnowing machine, to get it separated from the chaff. The corn would come out clean o one side and the chaff would come out on the other.
    When people had only a small piece of corn