School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí

is one of St Patrick's wells is in that field.
    Streams
    1. There is a stream in Girley called "The Causy".
    Hollows
    1. There is a hollow in Miltown field called "The Battle Hole", because when the cattle would begin to fight they wouold go down to this hollow and fight.
    2. There is another hollow in Miltown, where the people used to be hung. It is called "The Hang Hole".
    Heights
    There is a great height at Lough Crew. It is said that a witch-woman was jumping from one height to the other with an apron of stones and when she was jumping the apron of stones fell, and there is a few hundred loads there to be seen yet. This height is called Sliabh na Callaigh.
    Nancy Smyth
    Johnsbrook, Co. na Mí