Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Cill Scíre, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Manning in Rathmore over 7 miles from here. He is an Irish speaker. He is 90 years of age. He used to make spinning wheels.
  2. There was a man in Robinstown called Brannagan, he is dead long ago. He was a weaver. He was the man that (spun) wove my great-grandmothers linen. She spun it and he wove it. My mother has a piece of her linen yet. It is one hundred years old.
    There was another man called Layes who was a weaver. He lived in Cloncat. The land he lived in is called "Layes Land". The name remains to this day. He had three looms working.
    My great-grandmother's name was Mrs. Doran.
    Monica Doran