Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    small not very small, where the tide washes in. There is the footprints on the stones and they are all in a row about a perch long.
    One day I was working in a field and I had a Pony and a cart along with me, I was at the end of the field near the Sea. My legs got weak and I fell to the ground I was not able to get up. I crept on my hands and feet till I got the stones on the edge of the Sea shore, I was told by the people that lived there, If my legs got ever weak to creep to the little stones. I did as I was told and when I tipped the stones I was able to walk. People say that the prints on the stones were the priest prints who lived in the cave.
    A traitor told the Soldiers where the Priests were, The soldiers came and got the Priests in the Cave and they Murdered them all. Ever after the Cave was called the Red House because the caked blood is still to be seen on the walls of the Cave. The flag Stone that was as a door fell into the water and you
    Matthew Reilly
    An Seanchnoc, Co. Lú