Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (gan teideal)

This story really happened at Crufty Wood, it is a true story, in the Parish of St. Mary;s Drogheda Co. Meath.

This story happened at Crufty Wood, it is a true story, in the Parish of St. Mary's Drogheda Co. Meath.
    A man named Walsh lived in Crufty he dreamt about this gold and Black Cat for three nights in successions. One night about twelve O Clock he went to the tree where he had the dream about, he saw the Black Cat sitting on a branch in the Cat.
    Next day two men called Meehan and Woods who lived in Drogheda, and he told them the story. The men agreed with him to go the next night and dig a hole under the tree, The man went into a shop and bought Pickaxes, Spades etc.
    Next night at 12 O Clock they started to dig the hole, after a while they heard noise. The Cat began to cry. The men got afraid, The Cat sprang upon them. The men ran as fast as their feet could carry them. Walsh and the two men were disappointed.
    Crofta, Co. na Mí
    Matthew Reilly