Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    person, she was a small woman, When my Sister would try to look at her face she would turn her head away. but after awhile she got a look at her face it was wrinkled face and like a cates face. She went in a fire and disappeared. My Sister got a shock and ran in and fainted. When she went in my Mother asked after awhile what was the matter, My Sister told her the Story. My Mother said she was an awful girl".
  2. This is a true story, it happened to my own Brother, about thirty years ago. It happened at Beaulieu on the Baltray road, in the Parish of St. Peters Drogheda.
    My Brother used to go Hunting for rabbits and Hares and wild fowl with other fellows.
    We lived at this time near Sampson's House in a small thatched House in Sampson's Lane in the Parish of St. Mary's Drogheda.
    Matthew Reilly
    An Seanchnoc, Co. Lú