Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This is a true story, this Fairy tale happened at Beamore Co. Meath, in the Parish of St. Marys Drogheda, I have seen the woman.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    refused giving the meal and milk sank in the world day by day".
  2. I have heard my mother, the Lord of mercy on her, she told me when I was small.
    In Ardbracain near Navan Co. Meath in the Parish of St. Mary's Drogheda Pots of Gold were found in the Penial times.
    Schoolmasters were forbidden to teach Irish, the English sent English masters. The Irish school master were called Poor Schoolers and if they were caught they would be killed.
    A Schoolmaster named Daly was stopped in a house called bacatand (bacahand) in Ardbracain. They owned fields and in one field there was a Fort. While they were digging near the Fort they found a flag, and under the stone flag they found a little Gold. They found different other things, they brought the flag home and put it one side of the chimney.
    Matthew Reilly
    An Seanchnoc, Co. Lú