School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mr Daly when he would look at the stone flag he used to laugh at it. Mr Daly used to look at the writing that was on the flag. One day he found the meaning of the writing that was wrote on it was, "The otherside of this, there is twice as much". The words were in Danish writing. It might have been there for about twelve centurys.
    The schoolmaster told the people of the house to dig where they found the flag. The people of the house obeyed the schoolmaster. They started to dig the ground and after a while digging they found three pots of Gold and they had to bring them home on a car, as they could not carry one of them. This is a true story".

This is a true story which occurred in the Penal Days.

This is a true story which occurred in the Penal Days. This place was in Beamore in the Parish of St. Mary's Drogheda.
    There was an orchard attached to
    Bóthar Bhéibeac Mór, Co. Lú