Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. Cromwell in Drogheda (ar lean)

These are true stories I am going to tell you about. It happened in the time of Oliver Cromwell,...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their life. The people's name was Walsh who lived in the house, they were the descendants of a woman called Walsh, who lived beside me a few years ago, she died.
  2. Cromwell in Drogheda

One of Cromwell's Officers were found about thirty years ago in Father Nulty's fields on Cromwell's Mount. When they were putting the Hot house near the Parochial House, they found a skeleton. There was one pure gold ring around his stomach, another over his right shoulder and under his left arm, a pure gold ring about his finger, a big sword about a yard long, when tied up. There is a spring near the end of the sword. There was three spears shaped like a cross and as sharp as a knife. At the handle of the sword there was a lance pointing left and another right, in the middle. It was a wonderful weapon. They are to be seen in the Museum in Dublin. My father was at the finding of the skeleton. They got a great deal of money for the gold rings. My father was drunk for three
    Matthew Reilly
    An Seanchnoc, Co. Lú