Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It stands at the mouth of the Boyne in the parish of Mornington, this old tower known as maiden tower. It is a fine square building with a winding stone stairs inside. The top of this tower resembles that of a castle, from which there is a beautiful view of the surrounding country.
    I remember as a very young child spending my holidays in the country and gathering at night with other children round the fire listening to an old man telling the story of Maiden Tower.
    It is said that a young girl lived in the tower whose lover was going to sea. He told her that he would return in a year and if he were alive he would hoist a red flag, and if dead, the black one would be hoisted. The day on which he was to return arrived. The girl watched from the top window of the tower to catch the first glimpse of her lover. The boat appeared towards evening with the black flag hoisted. The girl saw it threw herself into the sea and was drowned. Had she but known it was only a joke that was played it would save her from such a terrible fate.
    Joan Mc Gowan
    Páirc Log an Mhúirín, Co. Lú