School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. Penal Days are so called because harsh laws were made by the English Government for the Irish people. During those Penal Days this certain thing happened. Three wicked men made a plan to kill a Priest. They hired a jarvey's Car and arriving at the Priest's House late one night, and told him that they wanted him to come on a sick call. Immediately the Priest got ready and went with them on the car to a place called Kilneer a few miles from Drogheda. They then got off the car and went up a narrow land which ran along the top of a quarry.
    The Priest being on the side next the quarry, they did not go far up the lane until they shove the Priest into the quarry and they ran away thinking they had killed the Priest.
    The next morning a workman going to his work happened to look over the side of the quarry and saw the Priest standing on the briars unhurt. He went to a near-by house and got a rope and pulled the Priest to the top of the quarry.
    Very soon after these men got terrible deaths. One hanged himself, one cut his throat and the other man fell down the stairs and broke his neck.
    1. am
    Cill Ó nDaighre, Co. Lú