School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. Undoubtedly truth is often stranger than fiction, as in the case of this story although many years have passed since the occurence. It was in the bad days when people of Ireland were crushed and oppressed as no other race on Earth ever were, that there dwelt near the Village of Athlacca, in Co. Limerick a cruel tyrant called Ormsby. One day as he sat smoking in one of the magnificent rooms of his castle, the smoke from a local shoemaker's house wafted into his presence by slight breeze. In uncontrollable rage he sent an order to shoemaker O'Donnell to have his house knocked down before morning. Such was the law in those far off days. Picture poor O'Donnell that night all his hopes blasted for ever, his home doomed to be broken, and all because a whiff of smoke displeased Ormsby.
    Still when he heard this unjust command all he said was "God is
    Nora Corcoran