Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day St Kevin happened to visit Glendalough. He was introduced to the king who lived there at that time. St Kevin noticed that the king looked sad and asked him what troubled him. The king said that his favourite bird died that morning.
    Then St Kevin asked the king what would he give to the man who would bring the bird back to life "I would give him all the land that it would fly over" said the king. St Kevin asked for the bird and having rubbed it three times the life came back.
    The bird was let fly but to the king's the bird flew over all his land. the king got so angry that he called for his six sons to kill St. Kevin. Just as the six sons came out St Kevin raised his hand and changed the king and his six sons into the seven churches of Glendalough
    Mary Breen
    Mr Murray